It was a wonderful day on the water for 62 women competitors and a supportive group of skippers in the Whakapai Hauora Wahine Toa Women’s Fishing Competition. The sea conditions were ideal and some of us enjoyed seeing a large pod of dolphins playing around the boats. Plenty of fish were caught and everyone had a stunning day.

We really appreciate the work of Mark, Paul and Murray in the carpark: Carol, Pete and Wayne on the weigh station; Carol and Lyal who co-ordinated registrations; Alma, Stu and Rose for catering; Phil for signing in; Roger for radio operations; Scott, Eddie and Wayne for Coastguard support; Brendan and Pete for venue set-up; Christina as MC; Lyal for additional bar work and prize display; Ann and Andrea for organising dinner.

We would also like to acknowledge Danielle Harris from Rangitāne o Manawatū Best Care Whakapai Hauora whose organisation provided the major sponsorship and inspiration for this event along with the creation of the very symbolic T-shirt design which represents gathering food for our families and the well-being that comes with harvesting from the sea.

Thank you also to our other sponsors:

Hillcrest Gems

Hometown ITM Foxton

Manawatu Hunting and Fishing

Max Wilson’s Jewellers

Flax Gift Gallery

Petal and Bee

Rangitāne o Manawatū Maori Women’s Welfare League.

We’re all keen to do it again in 2022 so keep an eye on newsletters, Facebook and emails.

Gurnard

Place Weight Winner Boat
1 1.070 Jo Charlton Mizone
2 0.980 Louise Dunkerley The Bin Lid
3 0.960 Sabine Slade Whatever
4 0.940 Raelene Reed The Bin Lid
5 0.930 Brooke Dorotich Ocean Cowboy
6 0.870 Paula Bary Mizone
7 0.860 Jordan Baker Mad Max
8 0.840 Charli Tibble Tauira
9 0.780 Yvonne Forlong Deseray
10 0.770 Sarah Whiteman Double Strike

Kahawai

Place Weight Winner Boat
1 2.470 Charlotte Evans About Time-Davis
2 2.360 Sabine Slade Whatever
3 2.110 Nicci Kuiti The Fridge
4 1.950 Sarah Whiteman Double Strike
5 1.930 Val Hirst Deseray
6 1.860 Maggie Montgomery Whatever
7 1.820 Carol Duncan Blondee
8 1.810 Rebecca Penman About Time-Davis
9 1.800 Jude Moxon Hometown Girl
10 1.800 Brooke Dorotich Ocean Cowboy

Snapper

Place Weight Winner Boat
1 3.580 Brooke Dorotich Ocean Cowboy
2 2.460 Hollie Barnett Bad Slapper
3 2.160 Sabine Slade Whatever
4 1.930 Olivia Bailey The Fridge
5 1.650 Amanda Linsley Booby Bouncer
6 1.580 Rebecca Penman About Time-Davis
7 1.560 Alana Hawke Usain Boat
8 1.510 Donna O’Brien Hookum 2
9 1.460 Charlotte Evans About Time-Davis
10 1.420 Donna Rider Bad Slapper

Trevally

Place Weight Winner Boat
1 1.680 Rebecca Penman About Time-Davis
2 1.350 Donna O’Brien Hookum 2
3 1.240 Charlotte Evans About Time-Davis
4 1.200 Maggie Montgomery Whatever
5 1.170 Paula Bary Mizone
6 1.170 Sabina Slade Whatever
7 1.050 Jo Charlton Mizone
8 10.780 Jordan Bary Mizone
131.720kg  Total weight of all fish weighed in.

Major Sponsor: Rangitaane o Manawatu Best Care Whakapai Hauore

‘Most species caught’ prizes were awarded to Sabine Slade and Maggie Montgomery from Whatever, having each caught a Snapper, Gurnard, Kahawai and Trevally.

Lynette from Hillcrest Gems presenting an $800 sapphire to the winner of the final Spot Prize, Rhonda Arbidans from Nod Nod.